Previous names

  • John Elizabeth
Certificate no 2562
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location West Mersea
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Gostelow, Alexander, M, Boston
Built in 1904
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
36.00 feet (10.97 m)
Breadth: Beam
9.40 feet (2.87 m)
Depth
4.60 feet (1.40 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MERMAID worked from Sutton Bridge (Kings Lynn) most of her life as a shrimper.  She finished her working life on the seal cull in the Wash, after being set on fire by animal activists.  She was then sold and brought to the Thames estuary and rebuilt.  Since then she has been used for racing in the local regattas. 

We are currently lacking further information on this particular vessel.  If you have any other details about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk