Previous names

  • 1972 Gallus 3
Certificate no 2594
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Light vessel
Location Port St Loius
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Bolson, J & Sons Ltd, Poole
Built in 1947
Hull material Wood
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
57.09 feet (17.40 m)
Breadth: Beam
4.60 feet (4.60 m)
Depth
5.58 feet (1.70 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

PHARO was built by J Bolson & Sons in 1947 and arrived in Marseille in 1948 to operate as a service vessel of the City Harbour with her beacon and lights.  In 1972 she became a passenger boat in Nice under the name GALLUS 3.  After this, she operated next as a fishing boat, treasure founder and now is a sail boat, still in France.

Renovation started in 2000 on the deck, the roof and a new mast was fitted.  Half of her planks have also been replaced (400m) and a new mizzen mast.  A new wheelhouse is to be built.

Key dates

  • 1947 Built in Poole
  • 1948 Operated as a service vessel in Marseille
  • 1972 Operated as a passenger boat in Nice
  • 1992 Operated as a fishing boat
  • 2000 Start of re-fit and restoration
  • 2012 Vessel has a new mast

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk