Previous names

  • 1953 - 1990 Atamua
Certificate no 2605
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location gillingham
Vessel type Norfolk and Suffolk Class
Archive reason More information required
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1925
Hull material Wood
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
47.30 feet (14.42 m)
Breadth: Beam
13.30 feet (4.05 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Tonnage: Gross
16.00

History

MARY SCOTT was built as a Norfolk and Suffolk class lifeboat by J Samuel White & Co. of Cowes, Isle of Wight in 1925. She is of double diagonal mahogany construction and her current engine is a Lister diesel model MG616 installed in 1954.

During the second World War the vessel took part in the Dunkirk evacuation, bringing back 160 men from the beaches. Subsequently she served as a lifeboat, assisting in many rescues until 1953 when she was sold out  of service and renamed ATAMUA  by her new owner. With some changes of ownership she operated as a leisure craft until 1990. Between 1995 and 2007 she sat neglected and was then bought by her current owner and started a restoration project. This is continuing but in 2010 she returned to Dunkirk .

Key dates

  • 1925 Launched 30th September 1925
  • 1953 Change of ownership to Mr J H Power
  • 1953 Change of name to Atamua
  • 1972 Change of ownership to Mrs P McCoy
  • 1976 Change of ownership to N Dennis and N Cubitt
  • 1986 Change of ownership to K W Long
  • 1990 Change of owner D Warner
  • 2007 Change of owner to current owner and start of restoration work

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk