Previous names

  • 1953 - 1973 Parrot
Certificate no 2625
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Shropshire Union Canal
Vessel type Josher
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock
Built in 1914
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.79 m)
Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.91 m)
Air Draft
5.50 feet (1.68 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00

History

Plover was bult in 1914 and worked for Fellows, Morton and Clyton until she was sold in 1949. Over the years there have been a number of changes and modifications including, five different engines, a cabin extension and her steel bottom replaced. The vessel has had several owners overs the years and was used commercially until 1992 when she went in private ownership. The current owners have owned her since 1999.

Key dates

  • 1914 Launched
  • 1914 Worked for Fellows, Morton & Clayton until 1949
  • 1949 Sold to British Waterways
  • 1953 Transferred to NW division and renamed Parrot
  • 1960 Change of ownership
  • 1969 Change of ownership
  • 1973 Sold to Warwickshire Flyboat Company
  • 1992 Vessel went into private ownership
  • 1999 Bought by current owners at time of registration

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

England - aerial view, moored

Registered, built 1904 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock

Hawk

Registered, built 1927 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Lynx - bow view 2018

Registered, built 1913 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock

Trout - stern view

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich