Previous names

  • 1959 - 2012 Water Lupin
Certificate no 2678
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Newhaven
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1948
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Unknown
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
35.00 feet (10.67 m)
Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
2.75 feet (0.84 m)
Tonnage: Gross
7.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

GORSE was built by W J Yarwood of Northwich in 1948 for Fellows Morton & Clayton and, as built, was a narrow boat of steel composite construction. The last ever Josher motor boat and possibly the last riveted narrow boat built by Yarwoods.

Later owned by the British Transport Commission and based at Uxbridge for their South Eastern Division carrying fleet, she remained in service until 1959 when she was cut in two. The fore end - which is the present vessel- was converted to a 41 ft hire cruiser named WATER LUPIN. In 1979 . She was purchased by her present owner in 2012 and is undergoing a full restoration. A new riveted replica steel stern is being constructed and is due for completion by the end of 2013.

Key dates

  • 1948

    Built by Yarwoods of Northwich

  • 1948

    Ownership transferred from Fellows Morton & Clayton to British Transport Commission

  • 1959

    Cut in two by British Transport Commission, fore end converted to Hire Cruiser WATER LUPIN

  • 1979

    Advertised for sale by tender by British Waterways Board

  • 1990

    Fore end rebuilt as 70 ft pleasure boat WATER LUPIN

  • 2012

    Fore end sold as WATER LUPIN to present owner and renamed GORSE

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk