Previous names

  • Lily & Ethel
  • Lillie & Ethel
  • Salvoy
  • Bass
  • Lonning
  • Ethel
Certificate no 2705
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Kiel
Vessel type Brixham Trawler
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No
Web address www.ethel.de

Construction

Builder Upham, J W & A, Brixham
Built in 1890
Hull material Wood
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
95.14 feet (29.60 m)
Breadth: Beam
16.40 feet (5.83 m)
Depth
6.56 feet (2.90 m)
Air Draft
78.74 feet (24.00 m)
Tonnage: Gross
49.00

History

The ETHEL was built in 1890 in Brixham at the shipyard of J & W Upham and continued until 1892 as LILY & ETHEL from Lowestoft in the North Sea fisheries. In 1906 she came to Sweden and was subsequently used as a fishing vessel in Bohuslan, Norway, until 1927.

This vessel is the one of a number of Brixham trawlers that were built for owners in Lowestoft and used as trawlers, the majority of which went on to sail the East Coast of England.  Many former English fishing smacks, which were sold at the end of the Bohuslan fishing industry to Norway, remained there until after the end of the Second World War when they were used in the fisheries and coastal shipping industries.

The vessel is now based in Kiel and sails the Baltic. She is now German registered.

Key dates

  • 1890

    Vessel built by J & W Upham in Brixham

  • 1906

    Vessel went to Sweden and was subsequently used as a fishing vessel in Norway

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

starboard side view

Brixham Trawler built 1911 by Sanders & Co, Galmpton

Vigilance - starboard side

Brixham Trawler built 1926 by Upham, J W & A, Brixham

Kenya Jacaranda - flying the fleet ensign

Brixham Trawler built 1923 by Jackman, R & Sons, Brixham

Provident - starboard view

Brixham Trawler built 1924 by Sanders & Co, Galmpton