Previous names

  • Vanessa Ann
  • FD133
  • LT254
Certificate no 2736
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Rostock
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft
Built in 1951
Hull material Iron
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 3
Number of masts 3
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
144.36 feet (44.00 m)
Breadth: Beam
22.97 feet (7.00 m)
Depth
9.84 feet (3.00 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

SANTA BARBARA ANNA was built as a fishing trawler by Richards Ironworks of Lowestoft in1951 and fished out of Lowestoft and Fleetwood until she was laid up in 1973. In 1984 she was converted to a 3 masted topsail schooner. Through a succession of owners and enterprises she was found in Plymouth in 1991 and sold to Joseph Maria Kelly for private use and later for charter work.

In 1995 she arrived in Rostock, Germany having been ceded by the Kelly family for use by teenagers and adolescents funded by the City of Rostock. At the time fo registration, the vessel was continuing with this work and was in good condition.

Key dates

  • 1951

    Built by Richards Ironworks of Lowestoft

  • 1973

    Ceased fishing and laid up

  • 1984

    Converted to a 3 masted topsail schooner

  • 1991

    Sold to Joseph Maria Kelly

  • 1995

    Ceded by Kelly family to the City of Rostock, Germany for community use

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk