Previous names

  • HMS Portisham
Certificate no 2740
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Minesweeper
Location Balbriggan
Vessel type Inshore Minesweeper
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Dorset Yacht Company, Hamworthy, Poole
Built in 1955
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
104.99 feet (32.00 m)
Breadth: Beam
21.33 feet (6.50 m)
Depth
5.91 feet (1.80 m)
Air Draft
22.97 feet (7.00 m)
Tonnage: Gross
100.00

History

PORTISHAM is one of 93 Ham Class minesweepers built in the 1950s, none of which saw active service. Commissioned in 1956, PORTISHAM was converted for training with the RNXS circa 1980 and was then sold from the Navy to a boatyard in 1989. 

She remained idle until 2007, when she was bought by a private owner who immediately started to refit the vessel.

The vessel is currently located in Ireland and remains in a seaworthy condition. Source: owner, 2015

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Registered, built 1957 by Taylor, Jason, Shoreham