Previous names

  • 1948 - 1967 Le Pelican
  • 1968 - 1995 Kadett
Certificate no 2741
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Bristol
Vessel type Arctic Trawler
Current use Community Vessel
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1947
Hull material Steel
Rig Square
Number of decks 3
Number of masts 3
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
113.52 feet (34.60 m)
Breadth: Beam
23.06 feet (7.03 m)
Depth
13.45 feet (4.10 m)
Air Draft
108.27 feet (33.00 m)
Tonnage: Gross
226.00

History

TS PELICAN OF LONDON was built in France as an Arctic Fishing Trawler in 1948 and fished until 1967 as LE PELICAN.

From 1968 to 1995 she served as the coaster KADETT.  Arrested for trafficking a whole cargo of Vodka from Finland in 1993, Kadett became an Excise sale. ​

The ship remained in Norway until 1995, when she was purchased by Retired Commander Graham Neilson for restoration and registered in London. The ship was motored to Portland in Dorset, UK where a complete restoration and reconstruction would take place over almost 12 years.  Pelican of London was converted into a Main Mast Barquentine and commenced her maiden voyage in September of 2007.

The Pelican regularly takes part in Tall Ships Races and took part in the Queen's Jubilee Pageant on the River Thames.

PELICAN of LONDON is a three masted sailing ship that is 45m in length, with 43 berths and registered and equipped for world-wide, expeditionary voyages. She spends the winter on an Atlantic adventure with young students on a 6 month voyage and the summer in UK and European waters, engaged in a number of shorter voyages with young people aged between 14 and 20.

She belongs to charity Adventure Under Sail (Charity No: 1124276). Website: https://www.adventureundersail.com/

Adventure Under Sail

Formed in 2008, Adventure under Sail is a charity supporting the development of young people through sail training.  In 2011 the charity became owners and operators of Tall Ship Pelican to further its aims.  Since then it has worked with and helped many hundreds of young people between the ages of 15 and 30, all of whom have grown as individuals and many have gone into further education or a work placement, and are putting their newly acquired skills into practice.

The Trust mainstay programme is ‘Sea The Future’ which has three strands; Sail Training, Ocean Science & Maritime Careers

Mission for ‘Sea the Future’

“To provide real life experiences and an alternate form of education for all young people. Encouraging equality, inclusiveness and passion through adventure and challenge. Promoting personal growth, creating awareness about diverse career options and bringing environmental conservation into the forethought of all that we do.”

Each winter, The Pelican of London heads off on a Transatlantic, adventurous, exciting alternative to traditional lessons in a sailing classroom for high school students and gap years, as an exchange programme of 32 students with its partners Ocean College:

Website: https://oceancollege.eu/en/enoceancollege-beyond-school/

Key dates

  • 1948

    Built by Chantiers-et-Ateliers Augustin Normand, Le Havre, France

  • 1948/1967

    In service as Arctic fishing trawler under name LE PELICAN

  • 1968/1995

    In service as Coaster under name KADETT

  • 1995/2007

    Transformed into barquentine and registered in London

  • 2008

    Adventure Under Sail established as Charity with Trustees

  • 2009-2016

    Completed inaugural transatlantic voyage, followed by a number of long-distance voyages, before settling on the South Coast in Weymouth, Dorset. Took part in Diamond Jubilee Pageant on the River Thames as well as Tall Ships Races

  • 2016-2018

    Delivered short sail training voyages from base in Weymouth and day sails at weekends

  • 2018

    Developed new Operational Model focused solely on delivering transformational sail training voyages to young people across the UK and European ports during the summer months

  • 2018

    First Partnership ‘Winter Classroom’ Expedition with Ocean College

  • 2019

    Ocean Science and Maritime Careers modules developed under See the Future brand to complement summer voyages and build on experience from winter educational voyages

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk