Previous names

  • 1938 - 2010 Trona
Certificate no 2763
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Connel
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Sea Services
Built in 1936
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan Ketch
Number of decks
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
38.00 feet (11.58 m)
Breadth: Beam
10.08 feet (3.07 m)
Depth
5.83 feet (1.78 m)
Air Draft
35.00 feet (10.67 m)
Tonnage: Gross
7.88

History

ETTRICK is a yacht built by Sea Services, Rye, in 1936 and is a vessel of wooden carvel construction with twin Yanmar 2GM20F diesel engines installed in 1993. She was originally fitted with a pair of Austin engines, and because of this she was featured in an Austin motor company publicity film entitled 'Cornwall calling, on holiday in Cornwall with an Austin powered yacht.' The film shows some of her building and launching, as well as her sailing down to the west country. 

The original owners sold the vessel in 1938 and the new owner renamed her TRONA, a name she kept through successive owners until 2010 when she reverted to her original name. Following some rather poor structural work in the 1980s/1990s she gradually deteriorated and has undergone major recent refits, the latest being in 2013.

At the time of registration, ETTRICK  was in service and is regularly maintained. This is a fine example  of T C Letcher's design work and 90% of the hull is original.

 

Sources

Yachting World ETTRICK plans, 18 October, 1935

Key dates

  • 1936

    Built by Sea Services, Rye

  • 1938

    Sold to Major L W D Wathen and renamed ‘Trona’

  • 1949

    Sold to new owner

  • 1955

    New owner

  • 1960

    New owner

  • 2003

    Sold to another owner who conducted extensive repairs and re-rigged the yacht as a Ketch with about 60% of her original sail area and new interior fittings

  • 2014

    Sold to present owner and used for private use

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk