Previous names

  • Mermaid
  • Kyle Rona
Certificate no 2813
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Brighton
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Banff Boatbuilding Company
Built in 1946
Hull material Wood
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
49.21 feet (15.64 m)
Breadth: Beam
16.27 feet (4.96 m)
Depth
8.04 feet (2.45 m)
Tonnage: Gross
30.41
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

SEAFIELD was built 1946 by the Banff Boatbuilding Company and is a vessel of wooden construction with a Gardner diesel engine. Named  after Lord Seafield of Banffshire, she was utilised in the commercial herring fishery and helped to pioneer Scottish herring fishing after the end of the second world war. SEAFIELD was was the demo design for the next stage of fishing trawlersand led the way for the hull design of the Scottish fishing trawlers at the time.She was converted to a prawn trawler around 1960/65. Purchased out of commercial fishery in 1989 by a Bristol consortium, she was coverted to an MFV-type yacht. When sold, she was taken to Lochalene and renamed KYLE RONA. She was bought by Whitby Charters in 1995 and renamed MERMAID. Before being purchased by her present owner she had been working as a pleasure cruiser in Majorca.

Key dates

  • 1946

    Built by the Banff Boatbuilding Company

  • 1989

    Bought by Bristol Consortium and converted to a MFV type yacht

  • 1993

    Sold and renamed Kyle Rona

  • 1995

    Sold and renamed Mermaid

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk