Registration number 285
Status Registered
a12admin

Previous names

  • Brit

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Excursion
Location Reading
Vessel type Excursion
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes

Construction

Builder Fellows & Co, Great Yarmouth
Built in 1928
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.00 feet (4.58m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.92m)
Length: Overall
59.97 feet (18.29m)
Tonnage: Gross
28.00

History

Built in 1928 by Fellows & Co. of Great Yarmouth, PRINCESS MARINA is a river vessel with a capacity for 110 passengers. Based at Reading, she operates daily cruises during the summer and is available for charter trips all the year round. Her history is documented as follows: 1928/35 owned by E W & S H D Longfield, Great Yarmouth; 1935/48 owned by Albert Butler, Leeds; 1948/52 owned by Sea Cruises, Whitby; 1952/60 owned by Thames Launches; 1960/76 owned by A Crouch; 1976/89 owned by B Balcome; 1989 – sold to present owner Thames Rivercruise.  She now operates cruises along the Thames from Easter to October. 

In June 2022, PRINCESS MARINA was awarded the title of NHS-UK's Operational Flagship of the Year. 

Key dates

  • 2022

    Received the 2022 Operational Flagship of the Year Award from National Historic Ships UK

Sources

Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Dartmouth Castle ready for sailing - 2022 Photo Comp Entry

Archived, built 1948 by Philip & Sons, Dartmouth

Ratho Princess - starboard bow

National Historic Fleet, built 1924 by Bunn, Graham, Wroxham

Out on the Lake

National Historic Fleet, built 1891 by Forrestt & Sons Ltd, Wivenhoe

Watchful sailing

National Historic Fleet, built 1935 by Fellows & Co, Great Yarmouth