Previous names

  • Rainbow
Certificate no 286
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Stockton
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1936
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
69.97 feet (21.34 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1936 for the Grand Union Carrying Company, LANCING is a narrowboat with the capacity for 44 passengers. She was converted for passenger use in 1972 and was based at Reading, where she cruised on the Kennet & Avon Canal as far as Hungerford, operating public and charter trips. Her current engine is a 1951 Petter PD2 diesel.

During her working lifetime, LANCING operated in association with the butty LANGHO. She was based primarily at Bulls Bridge, West London and worked the main line of the Grand Union canal. She was the first boat to be repainted in the Yellow and Blue livery of the Docks and Inland Waterways Executive on nationalisation in 1949 and this was the subject of a Giles cartoon at the time.

Towards the end of her carrying career, LANCING capsized and sank in Regents Canal Dock when her cargo of steel bars shifted, trapping a young girl in the back cabin. Fortunately, she survived in an air pocket and was safely recovered.

LANCING was converted to a passenger boat at Marple, Cheshire and first operated on the Macclesfield Canal under the name of RAINBOW. The limited depth of the Macclesfield Canal in 1972 proved to be too great a problem and she reverted to her original name and operated with the Warwickshire Fly Boat Company at Hawkesbury Junction before coming on to the Kennet & Avon in 1977.

During 2001 LANCING underwent a major refurbishment programme.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us

Sources

Hewitt, James, Adventures of the Nippy, pp 124, 126 & 133, 2002
Paget-Tomlinson, Edward, Colours of the Cut, p67, 2004
The Kennet & Avon Canal Trust, The Kennet & Avon Canal in Pictures, p79
Wilson, Robert, Too Many Boats, p19, 1980
Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk