Previous names

  • 1909 - 1927 Betty
  • 1927 - 1977 Tally Ho
  • 1977 Escape
Certificate no 2869
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Oregon
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address http://sampsonboat.co.uk/

Construction

Builder Stow & Sons, Shoreham
Built in 1909
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Primary engine type
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
47.50 feet (14.48 m)
Breadth: Beam
12.83 feet (3.91 m)
Depth
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Tonnage: Gross
30.00

History

Built in 1909 as BETTY, she was bought by Lord Stalbridge (Hugh Grosvenor) in 1913 who enlarged her rig. Her name was changed to TALLY HO and in 1927 she was winner of Fastnet as one of the only two vessels to finish. She was owned by the Flutter family from the 1930s, though it is not known for how long. She was based abroad from 1945 and completed several trans-Atlantic trips. In 1967, she set out for New Zealand, sailed by Jim Louden, but unfortunately she was wrecked and had to be repaired in Rarotonga. From 1977-1987 she was owned as ESCAPE by Dave Olsen and converted to a motor fishing vessel when she was sailed across vast distances in the Pacific Ocean. In 1987 she is reported to have been languishing in Brookings Harbour, Oregon where eventually she was found by Manuel Lopez, who commenced restoration works between 2006-2010,  sadly this was not completed due to his sudden death.

She was designed by Albert Strange as one of his largest vessels with an unusual specification – cruising with provision for deep-sea fishing.

Since acquisition by the Albert Strange Association (ASA) in 2012 she has been surveyed, moved to a safer location, and covered in shrink-wrap. In 2017, under a new ownership, a major restoration has begun in Sequim, Washington State, USA.

Key dates

  • 1909

    Built by Stow & Sons, Shoreham in 1909 as BETTY

  • 1913

    Bought by Lord Stalbridge

  • 1927

    Name changed to TALLY HO

  • 1927

    Winner of the Fastnet Race

  • 1930's

    Owned by the Flutter family 

  • 1945

    Several trans-Atlantic trips 

  • 1967

    Sailed by Jim Louden, wrecked, and repaired in Rarotonga 

  • 1987-2010

    Languished in Brookings Harbour, Oregon. Bought by Manuel Lopez who commenced resoration works between 2006-2010 

  • 1977-1987

    Owned as ESCAPE by D Olsen and converted to a MFV

  • 2012

    Acquired by Albert Strange Association

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk