Previous names

  • Jane
Certificate no 2905
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Dredger
Location Rochester
Vessel type Itchen Ferry
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hatcher, Daniel George
Built in 1865
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Outboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
34.50 feet (10.52 m)
Breadth: Beam
8.08 feet (2.46 m)
Depth
4.50 feet (1.37 m)
Air Draft
28.00 feet (8.53 m)
Tonnage: Gross
3.25

History

MARIA was built in 1865 by Daniel George Hatcher of Belvedere as a fishing vessel for Robert Scovell of a local fishing family. Little is known of her early history until she reappeared in 1971 at what is now Wiccor Marine, Gosport. Various coinversions took place in succeeding years including a cabin which was installed then taken off to be replaced by another. The present owner intends to rebuild and convert her back to her original working boat layout.

Key dates

  • 1865

    Built by D G Hatcher

  • 1890

    Renamed Jane

  • 1971

    Conversion at Wiccor Marine, Gosport

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk