Previous names

  • 1957 - 1980 HMS Tongham
Certificate no 2949
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Minesweeper
Location Mistley
Vessel type Ham Class Type 1
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Miller, James N & Son Ltd, St Monans
Built in 1955
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Towed
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
107.50 feet (32.77 m)
Breadth: Beam
22.00 feet (6.71 m)
Depth
5.75 feet (1.75 m)
Tonnage: Gross
167.00

History

The vessel was laied down in 1955 and completed in 1957. The craft was sold in 1980 from the Navy. After a period moored at Shotley, MV TONGHAM has been kept moored at Mistley since 1996. Before that day an  enclosed wheelhouse was added and the rear extended. Also derricks and engine were removed by this time.

Key dates

  • 30/11/1955

    Vessel laied down and building started

  • 18/06/1957

    Building completed

  • 1980

    Vessel sold by the Royal Navy

  • 1996

    Vessel moored in Mistley

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk