Previous names

  • 1924 - 2017 Lady Elizabeth
Certificate no 304
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Excursion
Location Torbay
Current use None
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No
Web address www.weferry.co.uk

Construction

Builder Rogers & Co, Cremyll, Plymouth
Built in 1924
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.00 feet (3.36 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.92 m)
Length: Overall
50.00 feet (15.25 m)
Tonnage: Gross
20.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built 1924, a passenger vessel with a capacity for 90 passengers, BRIXHAM BELLE previously sailed between Kingsbridge and Salcombe. She was purchased by WeFerry (Funfish Trips) in 2015 in a sorry state and since then has undergone extensive repairs and is back in passenger service in open sea, operating under the name BRIXHAM BELLE.

She's had a new top deck, wheelhouse, transom and aft deck, foredeck and main deck and gunwhale capping. She's been fully recaulked and hull stripped and repainted.

Her original cable steering was replaced with hydraulic this year and her 120hp Ford Sabre upgraded with a brand new 360hp Daewoo, new gearbox, prop shaft, bearings, propeller and new rudder.

She went back into passenger service in Torbay between Torquay, Paington and Brixham in 2017 and in 2018 was launched on a bespoke, brand new coastal service between Teignmouth and Brixham where she now carries up to 78 passengers each way on a combined cruise and train trip with The Great Western Railway.

 

 

Sources

Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995

Key dates

  • 1924

    Vessel built by Rogers & Co., Cremyll

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk