Previous names

  • Southampton Star
Certificate no 311
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Excursion
Location Caernarfon
Vessel type Excursion
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1947
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
44.98 feet (13.72 m)
Tonnage: Gross
12.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1947, SNOWDON STAR is a passenger launch with the capacity for 54 passengers. Based at Torquay, she cruises to Brixham, the River Dart etc.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us

Sources

Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995

Grants

  • 2007/2008

    A Training Grant of £3,000 for a boatbuilding course was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Regal Lady relaunched as Dunkirk Ship floating museum Feb 2021

National Historic Fleet, built 1930 by Fellows & Co, Great Yarmouth

Henley - Port side

Registered, built 1896 by Clark, Edwin & Co Ltd, Brimscombe

Watchful sailing

National Historic Fleet, built 1935 by Fellows & Co, Great Yarmouth

Streatley on Thames

Registered, built 1905 by Salter Brothers Ltd, Oxford