Previous names

  • 1995 Princess Maria
Certificate no 319
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Ferry
Location Unknown
Vessel type Ferry
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1927
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
47.97 feet (14.63 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built 1927, a passenger vessel with a capacity for 100 passengers. She was based at Falmouth and her area of operation is within the confines of the River Fal and Helford River and as a ferry between Falmouth and St Mawes.

Sources

Hamer, Geoffrey, A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Balmoral - underway, starboard view

National Historic Fleet, built 1949 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

Registered, built 0 by Unknown

Northern Belle - port quarter

Registered, built 1926 by Rogers Boatyard, Cornwall

At Mostyn

Registered, built 1956 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast