Previous names

  • Morena
Certificate no 3473
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Fleetwood
Vessel type Cutter
Current use Sailing
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Anderson Rigden & Perkins
Built in 1934
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan Cutter
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
36.58 feet (11.15 m)
Breadth: Beam
11.17 feet (3.40 m)
Depth
6.67 feet (2.03 m)
Air Draft
7.25 feet (2.21 m)
Tonnage: Gross
17.51

History

TRAMONTANA is a Bermudan Cutter of pitch pine construction  and has a Beta Marine 60 diesel engine.installed in 2017. The vessel was built by Anderson Rigden & Perkins in 1934 and is the only boat built to Harrison Butlers Cayuca design of 1933, and one of the largest boats built to a Harrison Butler design.

Key dates

  • 1934

    Built by Anderson Rigden and Perkins of Whitstable

  • 1934-1952

    Owned by Tory MP Commander ARJ Soutby RN MP

  • 1953

    Owned by HAJ Silley

  • 1954-1956

    Owned by Richard S Wilkins

  • 1956-1987

    Owned by Norman Alexander

  • 1987-2002

    Owned by Michael & Joan Wilson

  • 2002-2012

    Owned by David & Alison Batstone

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Wanderer II under sail

Registered, built 1886 by Brighton, William, Lake Lothing, Suffolk

Rogue - moored

Registered, built 1934 by Ponsharden Ship Yard, Falmouth

Riva - under sail

Archived, built 1898 by Sibbick, Charles & Co, Cowes

Steam Cutter 26 - at the Maritime Workshop?

Registered, built 1910 by Rowhedge Iron Works Co Ltd, Rowhedge