Previous names

  • Harbinger
Certificate no 3534
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Southampton
Vessel type Nobby
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Neakle & Watterson, Peel, Isle of Man
Built in 1900
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.50 feet (3.51 m)
Depth
5.50 feet (1.68 m)
Air Draft
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Length: Overall
50.00 feet (15.24 m)
Tonnage: Gross
13.50

History

HARBINGER is believed to be one of 4 extant Manx Nobbies and as such was built before 1917. Edgar March's 1949 book 'Sailing Drifters' says that the last Manx Nobby built on the Isle of Man was launched in 1917 and she was bigger than HARBINGER.  He suggests also that very few boats were built after 1900 (less than 20), so it's likely that HARBINGER is one of these.


At some point she had an engine added. There are signs that as built she was a 2-masted lugger, converted later to a gaff cutter.  Major restoration work was carried out between about 1975 and 1985

We are lacking information about this particular vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

 

 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

White Heather - under way, starboard view, Peel 2008

Registered, built 1904 by Neakle & Watterson, Peel, Isle of Man