Previous names

  • 1897 Peggy H
Certificate no 3563
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Yacht
Location Penryn
Vessel type Plymouth hooker
Current use Sail
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Kitto, Richard, Porthleven
Built in 1897
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.25 feet (0.08 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.52 m)
Air Draft
35.00 feet (10.67 m)
Length: Overall
33.00 feet (10.06 m)
Tonnage: Gross
11.00

History

Originally built in 1897 as a Lugger by Kittos in Porthleven, PEGGY H fished along the South coast until she was converted to a gaff sloop around the 1930’s. Since then she has been sailed, lived on and loved by many different people and is currently residing in Penryn, Cornwall.

We are lacking information about this vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, either past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1897

    Vessel built by Richard Kitto's boatyard, Porthleven

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

starboard side view

Plymouth hooker built 1898 by Shilston, W M H, Plymouth