Previous names

  • Aspen
Certificate no 3580
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location London
Vessel type Day Boat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Aston, Eli
Built in 1896
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Depth
2.58 feet (0.79 m)
Length: Overall
70.00 feet (21.34 m)

History

It is believed that ASPEN's hull was built by Eli Aston at Tipton about 1896. The riveted iron is currently in good condition, demonstrating a long history of regular maintenance and repairs, which include riveted/welded patches at the knees. This is very much in keeping with her years as an open, working vessel. The exposed knees within the bow’s well-deck have the name ‘Harts Hill Iron Company’ embossed on them. It is not clear what her relationship with that company was. It may simply be that these components were made by them, or she may have been part of their own fleet. ASPEN now has a steel superstructure for living accommodation which is simple in design and kept in good condition. It is thought that she was converted in the 1990’s.

Key dates

  • 1896

    Built by Eli Aston at Tipton near Birmingham

  • 1990s

    Converted with provision of steel superstructure for living accommodation

  • March 2014

    Purchased by current owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

port bow

A89

Registered, built 1923 by Uxbridge Steel Barrell Company, Middlesex

Port Bow view

Registered, built 1910 by Birmingham Canal Navigations Company, Birmingham