Previous names

  • 1886 Wanderer II
Certificate no 3584
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Plymouth
Vessel type Cutter
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Brighton, William, Lake Lothing, Suffolk
Built in 1886
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Primary engine type
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.00 feet (2.74 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.52 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Tonnage: Gross
10.00

History

WANDERER II was designed and build by William Brighton in Great Yarmouth in 1886 as a racing vessel. He also made the sails for her. This 10 ton gaff rigged cutter has been very successful in racing, and won many first prizes for some years before a faster boat was built. She has a clipper bow and long overhang aft; her length overall is 40 ft on deck and 33 ft at the waterline. Her breadth is 9 ft and she draws 5 ft. She is built from yellow pine planking 1¼ inch thick over alternating oak sawn frames and steamed frames. WANDERER II had a small cabin for racing when first built, with a large open cockpit. When the main use changed to cruising, probably shortly after 1900, it appears that the cabin was raised, and extended forward of the mast, with a doghouse added later. These alterations were mainly carried out in teak with oak beams.

WANDERER II was entered in the Lloyd's register by her first owner, John Lee Barber, and she can be tracked until the first World War through her following ownerships. She was owned by the same owner between 1963 and 2017 and underwent some maintenance work in that time. This included the fitting of a new keel (the lead had been used in the war effort), a new deck and rigging. She in now owned by Arthur Hamel, a shipwright by trade, and is undergoing a thorough yet traditional restoration. The work involved will include a new keel, changing some frames, restoring the original counter and restoring the gaff rig as seen in original pictures. She is now out of the water in Cornwall and will hopefully be back sailing in early 2020. WANDERER II is one of the last, and perhaps most successful, of the long keel racing yachts of the late nineteenth century. Her racing successes are described in the literature of the time, including “Broadland Sport” by Nicholas Everitt (1902), and the Badminton Library on Yachting (1894).

Key dates

  • 1886

    1886 designed and built by William Brighton in Great Yarmouth

  • 1900

    Main use changed to cruising

  • 1963

    Bought by owner who retained her for 54 years until 2017

  • 2017

    Purchased by shipwright and programe of conservation commenced

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Rogue - moored

Cutter built 1934 by Ponsharden Ship Yard, Falmouth

SENORITA  port side

Cutter built 1925 by Philip & Son, Dartmouth

Thalia under sail - starboard side

Cutter built 1889 by Wanhill, G F, Poole

HEATHER at sea, port side

Cutter built 1935 by Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington