Previous names

  • 1947 Knottingley
Certificate no 3587
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Sunbury on Thames
Vessel type Aire & Calder Barge
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Harker Ltd, John, Knottingley
Built in 1947
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.17 feet (4.32 m)
Depth
3.50 feet (1.07 m)
Length: Overall
57.50 feet (17.53 m)
Tonnage: Gross
32.00

History

KNOTTINGLEY is former British Waterways maintenance barge orginally built in 1947 and converted for residential use in 1966.

We are lacking information about this vessel. If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1947

    KNOTTINGLEY was originally built as a British Waterways maintenance barge

  • 1966

    Converted for residential use 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk