Previous names

  • 1966 - 1996 John F Kennedy
  • 1996 - 2016 Sarah JFK
  • 2017 - 2018 Fortitude
  • 2018 John F Kennedy
Certificate no 3597
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Brixham
Vessel type Waveney Class
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Brooke Marine, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft
Built in 1966
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.63 feet (3.85 m)
Depth
4.27 feet (1.30 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
44.29 feet (13.50 m)
Tonnage: Gross
18.00

History

JOHN F KENNEDY is a Waveney Class lifeboat built by Brooke Marine of Lowestoft in 1966. Her Official Number was 1001 and her Operational Number 44-002. She was the first of the steel-hulled Waveney Class lifeboats to be built. The Waveney was based on a US Coastguard design, and was the first fast lifeboat class with the RNLI. It was not based on a displacement hull shape which had been used up until then. The design was also fully self-righting, and this marked a major breakthrough. 

JOHN F KENNEDY served as the lifeboat at Dun Laoghaire in County Dublin, Ireland, between 1967 and 1990, and thereafter as the relief lifeboat there between 1990 and 1996. She was sold out of service in August 1996 and renamed SARAH JFK. She was converted into a fishing boat on the Tyne, and was initially based at Davey Bank, Wallsend, and later at Royal Quays Marina, North Shields. She had her after-cabin removed, her wheelhouse enlarged, and she was certified to carry 12 passengers.

 

 

Sources

Source: Lifeboat Directory 2013.

Key dates

  • 1966

    Built as a Waveney Class lifeboat by Brooke Marine at Lowestoft

  • 1996

    Sold out of service and renamed SARAH JFK

  • 2017

    Renamed FORTITUDE

  • 2018

    Renamed JOHN F KENNEDY

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk