Previous names

  • 1909 - 1931 Charterhouse
  • 1932 - 2009 Marian
  • 2009 - 2019 Charterhouse
Certificate no 3611
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Pembroke Dock
Vessel type Self Righter Class Lifeboat
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall
Built in 1908
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Yawl
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Petrol
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.50 feet (3.20 m)
Depth
5.50 feet (1.68 m)
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Tonnage: Gross
10.80

History

CHARTERHOUSE was a self-rightinfor displayg lifeboat (Official Number 563) which was fitted with a petrol engine, sails, and oars.  She was the most advanced lifeboat at the time of her build, which was sponsored by old boys of Charterhouse school.  She was launched in 1909 and served as the Fishguard lifeboat between 1909 and 1930.  Her most notable rescue was that of the SS Hermina in 1920.  Both the boat and the crew were transported by train to London to receive awards from the Prince of Wales.  She was sold in February 1931 and was converted into the yacht Marian and re-fitted with a cabin and a diesel engine.  She sailed extensively in the south of England before being sold to a family in North Wales where she was chiefly used as a holiday house boat, based for many years in North Wales, first at Conway and then at Port Penrhyn, Bangor.

In 2009 she was donated by her owners to the Charterhouse Returns Trust, with the objective of exhibiting her in her original home of the Fishguard Lifeboat Station.  She was taken to Goodwick, where her conservation work began (the pleasure yacht superstructure was removed) and re-christened CHARTERHOUSE.  The plan was to make her the centre-piece of a new marina to be built in Fishguard, but this plan was eventually shelved.

In November 2019 CHARTERHOUSE was moved to the West Wales Maritime Heritage Museum in Pembroke Dock where the vessel owner, the Charterhouse Returns Trust (registered charity 1139336), aims to have her prepared for public display in Spring 2020.

On 14th February 2020, CHARTERHOUSE was officially welcomed to the West Wales Maritime Heritage Museum by the Lord-Lieutenant of Dyfed Ms Sara Edwards.  The event was attended by the Chair of Pembrokeshire County Council, the Mayors of Pembroke Dock and of Fishguard & Goodwick, and mayors of other nearby towns.


 

Sources

Leach, N. Lifeboats and Lifeboat Stations in the UK.  

Leach, N. Lifeboat Directory, 2013.

Key dates

  • 1909-12-15

    Launch ceremony at Goodwick after boat was sponsored by old boys and parents of Charterhouse School and named by wife of headmaster

  • 1920-12-01

    Involved in her most notable rescue, that of HERMINA

  • 1931

    Withdrawn from service and refitted as a pleasure craft, renamed MARIAN

  • 2009

    Donated by owner to Fishguard Lifeboat Station for display 

  • 2019

    Undergoing refurbishment by volunteers at Goodwick 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Horatio Brand  ON.520

Registered, built 1903 by Fenwick, Frank, Tyne & Wear

port side view

Registered, built 1947 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight