Previous names

  • 1966 - 1968 SURE
  • 1968 - 1989 THE TWIN PROP
  • 1989 - 2004 BEASAC III
  • 2004 THE TWIN PROP
Certificate no 3625
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Ferry
Location Lee on Solent
Vessel type Passenger Hovercraft
Archive reason More information required
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1965
Hull material Other
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Gas turbine
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
27.89 feet (8.50 m)
Depth
18.37 feet (5.60 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
60.04 feet (18.30 m)
Tonnage: Gross
17.00

History

THE TWIN PROP was first launched in 1966 as a single propeller Mark 1 hovercraft. She was originally used as part of Hoverlloyd's operations. Initially named SURE, she lost that name to the SRN4 which replaced her. In 1968 she collided with SRN6 (016) at low tide at Cowes, but sustained only minor damage. At the end of 1968 she was sold to Pacific Hovercraft in Canada, and worked on the new passenger service from Vancouver to Vancouver Island. This service ceased in 1969, and she then carried out a seismic survey in the Beaufort Sea. After Pacific Hovercraft went into receivership in 1971 she returned to British Hovercraft Corporation (BHC) at Cowes in 1972. She was stretched and converted into the first SRN6 Mark 6 Twin Prop hovercraft, with an added length of 9ft 8in. The single 9ft propeller was removed and replaced with a twin 10ft propeller. The tail unit was modified and the top elevator extended. This created the Super 6 model as she is today. In September 1973 was officially launched as the SRN6 Mark 6. In 1976 she travelled under her own power to Amsterdam and back. Later in 1976 she was used by Seaspeed on the Cowes to Southampton passenger service. In 1981 she was involved in a mines counter measure trial at Portland. In 1989 she was sold to Belfatop in Belgium, and converted to carry out hydrographic survey work off Zeebrugge. She was renamed BEASAC III. In 2002 she was retired, and in 2004 she was relocated from Belgium via Dover to her final resting place at The Hovercraft Museum Trust in Lee on the Solent.

Key dates

  • 1966

    Launched in 1966 as a single propeller Mark 1 hovercraft as part of Hoverlloyd's operations

  • 1968

    Sold to Pacific Hovercraft in Canada to work on passenger service from Vancouver to Vancouver Island

     

  • 1972

    Returned to BHC at Cowes, stretched and converted into first SRN6 Mark 6 Twin Prop hovercraft

     

  • 1973

    Re-launched as the SRN6 Mark 6

     

  • 1976

    Used by Seaspeed on Cowes to Southampton passenger service

     

     

  • 1981

    Involved in mines counter measure trial at Portland

     

     

  • 1989

    Sold to Belfatop in Belgium, converted for hydrographic survey work and renamed BEASAC III

  • 2002

    Retired from service

  • 2004

    Relocated from Belgium to The Hovercraft Museum Trust in Lee on the Solent

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk