Previous names

  • Kerbau
Certificate no 3664
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location London
Vessel type Joey
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Bantock, Thomas & Co, Wolverhampton
Built in 1898
Hull material Iron
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Air Draft
2.33 feet (0.71 m)
Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Tonnage: Gross

History

Built by Bantock in 1898 as a joey day boat. Cut down in the 1950s and the back end re-riveted to include a swim. The unusual conversion was done by the Harris Brothers of bumble hole. Was potentially one of the last conversions of the time. Engine installed during this time. Full length oak cabin put in during the 1970s. Re-skinned with steel shortly after.

We are lacking information on this vessel.  If you have any details past or present please email info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Ironsides

Registered, built 1900 by Bantock, Thomas & Co, Wolverhampton

Tansor

Registered, built 1895 by Bantock, Thomas & Co, Wolverhampton

Raleigh - bow

Registered, built 1892 by Hickman, Alfred, Bilston

bow view from above

Registered, built 1930 by Hickman, Alfred, Bilston