Previous names

  • 1923 - 1946 Empress
  • 1946 - 1994 Monarch I
Certificate no 369
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Coniston
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Clemens, A W, Portsmouth
Built in 1923
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Solar electric
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.50 feet (3.20 m)
Depth
2.75 feet (0.84 m)
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1923 by A W Clemens, Portsmouth, RANSOME is a passenger vessel with a capacity for 54 passengers. She has a wooden hull of pitch pine on oak frames and is of carvel construction. Her engine is a Solomon Technologies ST74 solar electric motor of 12 hp, powered from a 144dc battery bank. This was installed in December 2004. Between 1939/1946 she was an Admiralty supply vessel. There is a gap in her history until 1967 when she was owned by French Brothers on the River Thames and operated at Windsor and Shepperton until 1980 – during this period she had a refit. After another gap until 1994, she was bought and taken to the Lake District where she operates on Coniston Water. Between 1923 and 1946 she was named EMPRESS, then she was renamed MONARCH I until 1994, acquiring her present name on her transfer to the Lake District.

Sources

Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995
Classic Boat: Quiet Revolution, June 2005

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk