Previous names

  • Weymouth Belle
  • Bournemouth Belle
Certificate no 385
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Ferry
Location Fort William
Vessel type Ferry
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No
Web address www.crannog.net

Construction

Builder Bolson, J & Sons Ltd, Poole
Built in 1948
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
21.00 feet (6.41 m)
Length: Overall
72.00 feet (21.96 m)
Tonnage: Gross
65.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1948 by J Bolson & Sons of Poole, SOUTER'S LASS is a passenger vessel with the capacity for 150 passengers. She is built of timber on steel frames with a Ford Diesel Holland 180 hp engine installed in 2000. She was built as a Royal Naval tender, worked on the South Coast as BOURNEMOUTH BELLE and then as WEYMOUTH BELLE and subsequently worked as a ferry between John o’Groats and Orkney from 1980 to 1987. She then transferred to Fort William where she runs cruises on Loch Linnhe.

Sources

Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Balmoral - underway, starboard view

National Historic Fleet, built 1949 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

Sheppey Queen

Registered, built 1946 by Sittingbourne Building Co Ltd, Sittingbourne

Mary Anne in cradle 2017

Registered, built by Unknown

At Mostyn

Registered, built 1956 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast