Previous names

  • 1949 - 1963 Mid Tyne Ferry No.3
  • 1963 - 1987 Tyne Queen
Certificate no 391
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Excursion
Location Inverness
Vessel type Excursion
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hawthorn, Leslie & Co, Hebburn
Built in 1949
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 3
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
18.10 feet (5.52 m)
Depth
7.00 feet (2.14 m)
Length: Overall
75.00 feet (22.88 m)
Tonnage: Gross
122.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1949 by Hawthorn, Leslie at Hebburn-on-Tyne, JACOBITE QUEEN is a passenger vessel with a capacity for 159 passengers. She has a 150 bhp Gardner diesel 6L3B engine. Her career is recorded as follows: between 1949-1963, she operated as a passenger ferry across the River Tyne for the Mid Tyne Ferry Co., and re-named TYNE QUEEN in late 1953. Between 1963-1987, she continued operating the same ferry route but for the Swan Hunter Shipyard 3. From 1987 to date she has been operating as a day passenger vessel based at Inverness and cruising to Loch Ness and the Caledonian Canal.

Sources

Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Regal Lady relaunched as Dunkirk Ship floating museum Feb 2021

National Historic Fleet, built 1930 by Fellows & Co, Great Yarmouth

Henley - Port side

Registered, built 1896 by Clark, Edwin & Co Ltd, Brimscombe

Watchful sailing

National Historic Fleet, built 1935 by Fellows & Co, Great Yarmouth

Streatley on Thames

Registered, built 1905 by Salter Brothers Ltd, Oxford