Previous names

  • 1936 - 1972 Mannin
Certificate no 44
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location NONE
Vessel type Saloon Launch
Archive reason Sunk
Current use Museum based
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No
Web address www.rrm.co.uk

Construction

Builder Lobnitz & Co Ltd, Renfrew
Built in 1936
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Steam
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Steam
Boiler type Locomotive
Boilermaker Langley Engineering, Cowfold
Boiler year 1985
Boiler fuel coal

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
22.98 feet (7.01 m)
Depth
7.08 feet (2.16 m)
Length: Overall
100.52 feet (30.66 m)
Tonnage: Gross
127.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in1936 by Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew, Scotland, MANNIN 2's original owners were the Isle of Man Harbour Commissioners.  She was a self-propelled steam dredge with eight steam engines that drove every moving part of the vessel.  As one of the last remaining working examples of an all-steam powered dredger, she attracted much attention.  In 1982, BBC Northwest produced a documentary on the life of the MANNIN and TMSSPS.  She peformed various dredging work, attended regattas and had open days to the public for viewings. 

Later on, she was preserved afloat at The Boat Museum, Ellesmere Port but her condition gradually deteriorated and in 2004 she was moved a short distance up the Manchester Ship Canal to Runcorn where she subsequently sank at her berth and was later cut up on site.

Sources

Norman J Brouwer, International Register of Historic Ships (Edition 2, 1993, pp160) pub: Anthony Nelson
Steamboat Register: An illustrated Register of surviving steam vessels in the British Isles (May Edition 6, 1994) pub: Steam Boat Association of Great Britain
Ships Monthly (March, 1979)

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Lily - underway on the Avon

Registered, built 1933 by Borwick & Co, Windermere

Spray at Waterhead

Registered, built 1920 by Borwick & Co, Windermere

Constance - underway (c) Gweek Classic Boatyard 2019

Registered, built 1895 by Guy, Henry, Cowes

MY GIRL August 2009

Registered, built 1931 by Mitchell Brothers, Mevagissey