Previous names

  • 1961 - 1977 Hildegard
Certificate no 484
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Trent & Mersey Canal
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock
Built in 1908
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Steam
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Steam compound
Boiler type Kingdon VFT
Boilermaker Michael Webber
Boiler year 1992
Boiler fuel oil

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.98 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
3.74 feet (1.14 m)
Length: Overall
61.97 feet (18.90 m)
Tonnage: Gross
23.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1908 by Fellows Morton & Clayton at Saltney, Birmingham, MONARCH is a narrowboat with iron sides and a steel bottom – this replaced the original elm. Her current engine is an oil fired steam engine built by Michael Webber in 1992. She worked an express service in her prime from Birmingham and London, taking just 54 hours for this journey. Originally a steam powered vessel, she was converted to diesel in the 1920s but put back to steam as part of a major restoration in 1992. Sold in 1946 to F J Gospill, she was sold again in 1947 and used as a trip boat. In 1948 she became a dredger until 1961 when she was converted to a pleasure boat, and re-named HILDEGARD under new ownership. Sold again in 1974 she reverted to her original name in 1977. After two more changes in ownership in 1992 and 1995 she was sold to her present owner in 2004.

Sources

Brouwer, Norman J, International Register of Historic Ships, Anthony Nelson, pp163, Edition 2, 1993 
Sullivan, Dick, Old Ships, Boats and Maritime Museums, Coracle Books, 1978

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk