Previous names

  • Wild Chorus
Certificate no 531
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Torpedo Boat
Location Yeovilton
Vessel type Motor Torpedo Boat
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.iwm.org.uk

Construction

Builder Vosper, Portsmouth
Built in 1942
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.25 feet (4.65 m)
Length: Overall
59.50 feet (18.14 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1939 by Vospers at Portsmouth, MTB 71 is a Motor Torpedo Boat with a hard chine hull of double diagonal mahogany planking. She is said to be the last wartime motor torpedo boat of her kind in existence. She was ordered by the Royal Norwegian Navy as their MTB 7, the keel having been laid down by Vosper at Portsmouth on 28 July 1939, but following the outbreak of war in September, she was requisitioned by the Admiralty. She was a 60-foot boat, armed with two 18-inch torpedos and twin machine-guns, and had Isotta-Fraschini engines. Completed on 2 July 1940, she joined the 11th MTB Flotilla at HMS Wasp, Dover. The flotilla's work included night-time anti- E-boat patrols and crash-boat duties (picking up 'ditched' fighter pilots and survivors from merchant ships sunk by the enemy). Two months later, during a heavy air attack on Dover, she was damaged, including a fire in her wheelhouse, and repairs at Whitstable took four months. In June 1941, she was slightly damaged in action with enemy escort vessels off Etaples and her petty officer stoker was killed. The next month, in further action off Berck buoy, she was holed below the waterline and was out of action for two months whilst under repair on the Thames. In November 1941, she re-commissioned with a Royal Norwegian Navy crew, to join the 1st MTB Flotilla at HMS Beehive, Felixstowe, and had a skirmish with E-boats off Kwinte Bank. In February 1942, she reverted to a RN crew and was involved in the Dover Straits, searching for the German Scharnhorst, Gneisenau and Prinz Eugen during their Channel dash on 12 February. MTB 71 was recorded as being damaged that day by shellfire and was then under repair at Brightlingsea for six months. In September 1942, she transferred to the 4th MTB Flotilla at Felixstowe and was in action off the Hook of Holland two months later. In June 1943, she was transferred to the Royal Army Service Corps and was laid up at Portsmouth and cannibalised for spares for her sister ship, MTB 72, which had also been taken over by the army. Then, in September 1944, she was returned to the navy at HMS Hornet, and sold the following year for use as a housebout, WILD CHORUS, at Birdham. Her owner died in 1992 and she was acquired by Hampshire County Council in conjunction with the MTB 71 Group Charitable Trust. She underwent partial restoration within Portsmouth Dockyard before being moved to the British Military Powerboat Trust's yard at Marchwood for further restoration as a static exhibit. In April 2005, she was taken to the Imperial War Museum's site at Duxford, Cambridgeshire, for display in a hangar. Source: Paul Brown, Historic Ships The Survivors (Amberley, 2010), updated Feb 2011.

Sources

North, A J D, Royal Naval Coastal Forces, Almark Publications, 1972
World Ship Society British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society, Survivors Register, 1998
The News (Portsmouth): Last of Line MTB set for Place in History, 1 June 1995

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

MTB102 sailing as part of the ADLS 70th anniversary fleet, May 2010

National Historic Fleet, built 1937 by Vosper, Portsmouth

CMB 4 - starboard bow

National Historic Fleet, built 1916 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

DCB1 - renamed from CMB 9

Registered, built 1916 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

CMB 103 - Port side

Registered, built 1921 by Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport