Previous names

  • 1930 - 1945 New Britannic
Certificate no 543
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Excursion
Location Conyer
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes
Web address http://www.dlsrt.org.uk/Layout.htm

Construction

Builder Maynard, Francis, Chiswick
Built in 1930
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.57 feet (4.75 m)
Depth
3.61 feet (1.10 m)
Length: Overall
53.97 feet (16.46 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1930 by Frank Maynard of Chiswick, NEW BRITANNIC is a passenger vessel first licensed to carry 120 passengers. Her hull is carvel construction of pitch pine on oak with steel reinforcement and her engine is a Ford diesel 120 hp. Operating out of Ramsgate, she ran excursions to the Goodwin Sands and along the coast to Deal. During World War II, her skipper Walter Read and his 15 year old son took her to Dunkirk to assist in the evacuations and she is credited with ferrying 3,000 troops from the beaches to larger ships offshore. After the war she continued her trade as a trip boat at Ramsgate and was sold in 1965, working first in Weymouth and later for the Bryher Boat Services in the Isles of Scilly where she was renamed COMMODORE. She was provided with a second engine at this stage which has since been removed. Her career as a passenger vessel ended in 1991 when she was saved from disposal by the Dunkirk Little Ships Restoration Trust and restored at Southampton. Re-launched with her original name of NEW BRITANNIC in 1996 she was placed in the care of the East Kent Maritime Trust and brought back to Ramsgate in 1997. In 2008, NEW BRITANNIC was bought by a new owner to undergo a full restoration project.

Sources

Brann, Christian, The Little Ships of Dunkirk: 1940-1990, Collectors Books Ltd, 1989
Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995
Motor Launch N'EW BRITANNIC', Ramsgate Maritime Museum, 1998
ADLS News: Ostend to Anchor, pp16-17, Spring 2015  
Classic Boat: Dunkirk little ships return, August 2010     
Classic Boat: The Little Ships Prepare to Revisit Dunkirk, May 2015

Key dates

  • 2012

    Vessel selected for  Queen's Diamond Jubilee Pageant on 3 June 2012

Grants

  • January 2012

    A Sustainability Grant of £500 for remedial work was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk