Previous names

  • 1914 - 1929 Mull
Certificate no 637
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Ashton-under-Lyne
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.wcbs.org.uk

Construction

Builder Simpson & Davies, Runcorn
Built in 1914
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.89 feet (2.10 m)
Depth
4.92 feet (1.50 m)
Length: Overall
71.97 feet (21.95 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

In 1914 the Runcorn boatyard of Simpson Davies built a distinctive style of narrow boat for the Salt Union Company. She was named MULL and was used for cargo carrying on the Bridgewater and connected canals and was originally towed by a horse.

In 1929 the boat was sold to Agnes Beech and renamed HAZEL. She plied between Leigh and Northwich carrying coal, pulled by a mule. By 1948 this work was finished and HAZEL was used for passenger trips.

In 1951 she was fitted with a full length cabin and an engine and began a new career as a residential craft and her owners at that time campaigned to save the canals from closure.

In 1988 HAZEL was donated to the Wooden Canal Craft Trust. Since then a fund for her restoration has been steadily growing. Restoration of this boat is now a high priority for the Wooden Canal Boat Society.

Sources

Scrivener, Colin, Waterways World: My Affair wih Hazel, February 1995

Key dates

  • 1914

    Built by Simpson & Davies of Runcorn

  • 1929

    She was sold to Agnes Beech who renamed her ‘Hazel’

  • 1929-48

    She plied between Leigh and Northwich carrying coal pulled by a mule.

  • 1948

    Purchased by a garage owner in Leigh who put her to work as a crude passenger boat

  • 1950

    Cabin and engine added, vessel became residential

  • 1951

    New owner

  • 1988

    Vessel donated to the Wooden Canal Craft Trust

  • 2011

    Vessel undergoing restoration, completion expected May 2013

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk