Previous names

  • HMS Skomer
Certificate no 641
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Location London
Vessel type Tank Cleaning Vessel
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Lewis, J & Sons Ltd, Aberdeen
Built in 1943
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Steam
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Steam triple expansion
Boiler type Unknown
Boilermaker Unknown

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
27.57 feet (8.41 m)
Depth
14.10 feet (4.30 m)
Length: Overall
163.67 feet (49.92 m)
Tonnage: Gross
483.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1943 by John Lewis & Sons Limited, of Aberdeen, LORRIMAR is a tank cleaning vessel with steam propulsion, formerly named HMS SKOMER. In June 1944, she took part in 'Operation Neptune', the Normandy D-Day landings, as an anti-submarine escort. In 1945, she escorted a surrendered German minesweeper flotilla from Jersey to Plymouth. Returning to Jersey, she escorted convoys of Landing Craft Tanks, LCTs, carrying German prisoners of war. After the Second World War, she was converted to a wreck dispersal vessel in 1946 operating for ten years before further conversion to an oil tank cleaning vessel. In 1979, she was sold to the mercantile navy and renamed LORRIMAR. Since 2002, LORRIMAR has been in use as a harbour service vessel.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Sources

Lloyds Register of Ships 1995-6, Lloyd's of London, Volume P-Z, 1995  
Lloyds Register of Ships 1997-8, Lloyd's of London, pp994, Volume A-G, 1998  

Key dates

  • 1943 Vessel built in Aberdeen named HMS SKOMER
  • 1944 HMS SKOMER involved in Normandy D-Day landings
  • 1946 Converted to a wreck dispersal vessel operating for ten years before further conversion to an oil tank cleaning vessel
  • 1979 Vessel sold to the mercantile navy and renamed LORRIMAR
  • 2002 Vessel started operating as a harbour service vessel

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk