Previous names

  • 1915 - 1957 X57
  • 1957 - 1964 Fence
Certificate no 652
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Landing Craft
Location Barking Creek
Vessel type X Lighter
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Sunderland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Sunderland
Built in 1915
Hull material Other metal
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
21.34 feet (6.51 m)
Depth
8.00 feet (2.44 m)
Length: Overall
109.93 feet (33.53 m)
Tonnage: Gross
186.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1915 by Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Limited, PETER P was a landing craft, serving in the Gallipoli campaign in 1916. She is also believed to have served in Operation Dynamo during the Second World War. She was rebuilt in 1964 and acquired by the aggregates company JJ Prior for use as a sand carrier. She remained of riveted construction, but the height of her hull was extended at this time, the prow re-modelled and the wheelhouse changed, although she does retain the aft engine room housing. The current owner purchased PETER P in 1999 and has converted the former holds into living accommodation as a houseboat. The engine room has been kept and the former timber wheelhouse has been replaced with one of steel construction.

Sources

Lloyds Register of Ships 1995-6, Lloyd's of London, pp122, Volume P-Z, 1995
Lloyds Register of Ships 1997-8, Lloyd's of London, pp125, Volume A-G, 1998 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Spithead in Sandwich

Registered, built 1915 by Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd, Sunderland

port side view

Registered, built 1915 by Sunderland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Sunderland