Previous names

  • 1910 - 1966 LV Penguin
  • 1966 - 1982 Halloween
Certificate no 655
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Light vessel
Location Ardmaleish
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.inveraraypier.com

Construction

Builder Dublin Drydock Company Ltd, Dublin
Built in 1910
Hull material Iron
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 3
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
24.00 feet (7.32 m)
Depth
13.28 feet (4.05 m)
Length: Overall
99.93 feet (30.48 m)
Tonnage: Gross
400.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built 1910 by Dublin Dockyard for the Commissioners of Irish Lights, ARCTIC PENGUIN is a light vessel with a hull of iron and steel. She served on the Daunt Rock Station from 1910 to 1920 and thereafter was used as a spare light vessel. She was sold out of service in 1966. Purchased by T. W. McSweeney in 1966, she was converted to a youth adventure training vessel and renamed Halloween; the conversion was to a fore-and-aft schooner.

In 1982 she was purchased by D. Norris and renamed ARCTIC PENGUIN with plans to convert her to a 20 passenger cruise ship.

In 1988 she sank after hitting a submerged object, was salvaged and laid up at Renfrew.

In 1995 she became part of the Maritime Heritage Centre at Inveraray, her initial smart black and white livery perfectly attuned to this unique designed village on Lochs Fyne and Shira. He later and slapdash repaint in blue and cream, still her livery, did no favours either to the ship or the town.

In 2016 it was reported the vessel had been moved to the Ardmaleish shipyard on the Isle of Bute where she was to undergo a refit to sailing ship of around £1.5million.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk