Previous names

  • 1927 LV No 12
Certificate no 671
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Light vessel
Location Hull
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.hullcc.gov.uk/musuems/

Construction

Builder Goole Shipbuilding and Repairing Co Ltd, Goole
Built in 1927
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
24.00 feet (7.32 m)
Depth
14.49 feet (4.42 m)
Length: Overall
99.93 feet (30.48 m)
Tonnage: Gross
200.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

LV No.12 was built for the Humber Conservancy Board by the Goole Shipbuilding and Repairing Company in 1927 at a cost of £17,000. She was commissioned as the Spurn light vessel, the first on that station, on 17 November 1927 and was removed to Middle Humber (Grimsby Middle position) on 27 October 1939, marking the Naval river defence boom. She returned to her pre-war position on 22 May 1945.

On 31 January 1953 she was driven off station and drifted 12 nautical miles south onto Protector Shoal where the reserve anchors held. She was repainted red and moved to Bull Station on 9 June 1959. A new light vessel, No. 14, took the Spurn station. She was decommissioned and laid up in November 1975. In 1983 she was sold out of service and acquired by Hull City Council. Restored to her original black colour, she was berthed in Hull Marina in 1986 and opened to the public the following year.

Sources

Storey, Arthur, Hull Trinity House History of Pilotage and Navigational Aids of the River Humber
Brouwer, Norman J, International Register of Historic Ships, Anthony Nelson, Edition 2, 1993
Butterfield, A E, Report on the lighthouses, lightships, light floats, buoys and vessels belonging to the Board, Humber Conservancy Board, 1939
Thomas, D C, The Manned Lightships of the Humber, Malet Lambert Local History Special, 1987
Credland, Arthur, Hull City Museums Information Sheet No 3: The Spurn Lightship, Hull City Museums

Key dates

  • 1927

    Vessel built by Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Company for Humber Conservancy Board

  • 1939

    Removed to Middle Humber (Grimsby Middle position) in October, marking the Navel river defence boom

  • 1945

    Returned to pre-war position at Spurn

  • 1953

    Driven off station and drifted 12 nautical miles south onto Protector Shoal, where her reserve anchors held

  • 1959

    Moved to Bull Station as the Bull Light Vessel and repainted in original livery of red

  • 1975

    Decommissioned and laid up

  • 1983

    Sold out of service and acquired by Hull City Council

  • 1986

    Towed to her present berth at Hull Marina and restored to her original colour of black with white lettering

  • 1987

    Opened to the public

  • May 2018

    Vessel will be moving temporarily from September 2018 as part of the plans to upgrade the A63 to Hull docks. She will stay in the Marina until 2021 and is set to receive specialist conservation work, subject to funding before then being moved to a new permanent home in the Marina

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk