Previous names

  • 1936 - 1970 Shirley
  • 1970 - 1994 Halifax
Certificate no 676
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Rickmansworth
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1936
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.05 feet (2.15 m)
Depth
2.89 feet (0.88 m)
Length: Overall
71.54 feet (21.82 m)
Tonnage: Gross
50.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1936 by W J Yarwood & Sons of Northwich, Cheshire, SHIRLEY is a cargo carrying narrowboat commissioned by the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company. Constructed of riveted steel, she has an 18hp National DM2 diesel engine. As one of 38 similar boats built by Yarwoods and known as a ‘Large Northwich’, SHIRLEY was built to a larger specification than previously and carried more cargo. The GUCCC fleet passed to the British Transport Commission on nationalisation in 1948 which in turn became the British Waterways Board in 1962. Between 1963 and 1970 she was on loan to Willow Wren Canal Transport, for some time carrying wheat on the River Nene. In the early 1970s she passed into private ownership and was converted to a houseboat. Between the 1970s and 1994, she was renamed HALIFAX before reverting to her original name.

Sources

Faulkner, Alan H, The George & the Mary, Robert Wilson, 1973
Wilson, Robert, Too Many Boats, Robert Wilson

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk