Previous names

  • Wistaria BA64
Certificate no 959
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Dredger
Location Campbeltown
Current use Community Vessel
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No
Web address www.shemaron.co.uk

Construction

Builder Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie
Built in 1949
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
54.75 feet (16.70 m)
Tonnage: Gross
28.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Depth
7.00 feet (2.13 m)

History

SHEMARON is a 1949 purpose built ring-net fishing boat. She was built at Weatherheads at Cockenzie for the Sloan brothers who fished off the Ayrshire and west coast of Scotland, through the Minch and also down the North East coast where she was known to call at Seahouses and Hartlepool, and Whitby.

In 1949 SHEMARON was known as Wistaria. She was sold in 1964 after a very successful careeer in herring fishing, partnering the Watchful. She was bought by the Galbraith family in Carradale and was fitted as a scallop dredger and used for a brief time trawling and prawn fishing. She was renamed SHEMARON at this point.

SHEMARON passed from father to son, Sandy Galbraith, and on his retirement found her way into the guardianship of her current owner. She now stays in Campbeltown and is being restored as close as possible to her original condition. The forecastle and fish hold are as built, no conversional internally will take place. Her masts have been restored using partly original components and she has been re-nailed - the deck is original and unpainted. Future plans including replacing the wheelhouse with an exact copy of the original and source a period Kelvin engine.

At the end of 2019 it was reported that the Ring Net Heritage Trust's project 'Bringing Shemaron Home to Cockenzie' has been awarded full funding from 'Salt of the Earth PSG Community Heritage Fund' and they have secured funding to the amount of £4508 for the project.

Sources

Shemaron: A Beautiful Endeavour, Fiona Malkin, Abe Books, 2015
Olsen's Fisherman's Nautical Almanack 1998, E T W Dennis & Sons Ltd, pp659, Edition 122, 1998  
Scottish Office Agriculture Environment and Fisheries Department, Scottish Sea Fisheries Statistics 1996, Government Statistical Service, 1997

Key dates

  • 1949

    Built by W Weatherhead & Son, Cockenzie

  • 1949/1964

    Ring net fishing

  • 1964/2006

    Ring net and dredger

  • 2006/2015

    Pleasure craft

  • 2015

    Owned by Ring Net Heritage Trust

Grants

  • January 2016

    A Sustainability Grant of £1000 towards the cost of re-caulking was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk