Previous names

  • 1943 - 1947 RAF Rescue 1255
Certificate no 97
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Location gillingham
Vessel type RAF Air Service Launch
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Wood, Herbert, Potter Heigham
Built in 1942
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.00 feet (4.27 m)
Depth
3.40 feet (1.04 m)
Length: Overall
60.00 feet (18.30 m)
Tonnage: Gross
38.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1942 by Herbert Woods of Potter Heigham with 3x130 HP Perkins diesel engines and a wooden hard chine hull, MISTRA was originally an RAF Air Sea Rescue Pinnace and commenced operations in 1943 at No 4 ASR Unit at Wick in Scotland. She was passed from the RAF to the Admiralty in 1947 and sold to her first private owner in 1950. She was purchased by her present owner in 1994 for restoration to her original RAF colours and markings and use as a motor yacht.

Sources

World Ship Society British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society, Survivors Register, 1998

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk