Previous names

  • 1939 - 1975 Earl of Zetland
  • 1975 - 1985 Celtic Surveyor
  • 1985 - 2007 La Passerelle
Certificate no 990
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Location North Shields
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hall & Russel Limited, Aberdeen.
Built in 1939
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
29.05 feet (8.86 m)
Depth
9.77 feet (2.98 m)
Length: Overall
154.79 feet (47.21 m)
Tonnage: Gross
548.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1939 by Hall Russell & Co. Ltd of Aberdeen as a passenger vessel, EARL OF ZETLAND has a steel hull and an engine by British Auxiliaries Limited, 627 kw. She was named EARL OF ZETLAND from 1939 - 1975 and Celtic Surveyor from 1975 - 1985, then La Passarelle.

Between 1993 and 1996 she was moored in Sovereign harbour in Eastbourne, continuing her role as a restaurant and function venue.

In 2007 she was reported to be located at Royal Quays, North Shields in Newcastle.

 

 

Sources

Turner, Graham, Ships Monthly: Dining Afloat: A review of Britain's floating restaurants, pp19-21, December 1990     

Key dates

  • 1939

    Vessel built by Hall Russell & Co. Ltd. in Aberdeen, Scotland

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk