Previous names

  • 1944 - 1965 Amiens
  • 1965 - 1998 Fair Time
Certificate no 1337
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Location Cuxton
Vessel type HS Target Towing Launch
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton
Built in 1944
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.57 feet (4.75 m)
Depth
2.59 feet (0.79 m)
Length: Overall
69.00 feet (21.03 m)
Tonnage: Gross
55.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

AMIENS RASC is a Battlefield class target towing launch. She was originally destined to be built at Hampton as yard number 2660, but was in fact built by J. I. Thornycroft at Woolston in March 1944 as yard number 4062. She was initially named AMIENS, but this was changed to FAIRTIME in 1965 and retained until 1998.

Her hull is double diagonal built, with mahogany planking on Canadian rock elm ribs and stringers. She has a teak deck with a transom stern and a pointed bow with a raked straight stem. Her current engines are twin Rolls Royce C65FLM, with six cylinders and 230 brake horsepower.

She was first used as a target towing craft for the Royal Army Service Corps. In later years, she is believed to have been a survey or recovery vessel for some time.  She is also believed to have been used during the surveying of The Channel Tunnel and was filmed by Ray Warner for the Ministry of Transport: http://www.halcrow.com/Who-we-are/Film-archive/Channel-Tunnel-Site-Investigation---1964/

Her transom has been rebuilt. The stringers and planks have been replaced and she has been epoxy sheathed.

Sources

World Ship Society, British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society, Survivors Register, 1998
Motor Boat and Yachting: a 69ft Target Towing Launch, pp72-6, March 1944 

 

 

Key dates

  • 1944

    Built by J & I Thornycroft, Woolston

  • 1965

    Vessel re-named to Fairtrade

  • 2012

    Vessel selected for  Queen's Diamond Jubilee Pageant on 3 June 2012

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Langemark - underway

Registered, built 1944 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe