Previous names

  • 1914 LV 78
Certificate no 144
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Light vessel
Location Southampton
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address http://www.spitfireonline.co.uk/

Construction

Builder Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton
Built in 1914
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
20.00 feet (6.10 m)
Depth
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Length: Overall
84.46 feet (25.76 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

LV 78 was built in 1914 by J Thornycroft of Southampton for Trinity House. Her hull is made of iron and she was built for service at Calshot Spit at the entrance to the Port of Southampton. She became familiar to generations of ocean travellers entering and leaving the port and, after service, she was transported by road to Ocean Village, Southampton Docks where she is now an exhibit on dry land at the entrance to a dock redevelopment.

Sources

Brouwer, Norman J, International Register of Historic Ships, Anthony Nelson, pp139, Edition 2, 1993
Williams, Peter, Leading Lights: Light Vessel Directory, Peter Williams Associates, pp57-60, Volume 1, Edition 3, 1995 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk