Previous names

  • Cormorant
  • Lady Dixon
  • 2008 Lady December
Certificate no 2732
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Light vessel
Location Hoo
Vessel type Lightship
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Victoria Shipbuilding Company, Cork, Southern Ireland
Built in 1878
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
91.00 feet (27.74 m)
Breadth: Beam
21.00 feet (6.40 m)
Depth
11.00 feet (3.35 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

THE LIGHTSHIP was built as such in 1878 by the Victoria Shipbuilding Company of Cork, Ireland. The main mast which carried the 2 ton light was removed many years ago. She spent a short time on the South Rock Station in 1910. The vessel was sold to the Belfast Harbour Commissioners in 1942 and was renamed Lady Dixon. In 1961 she was purchased by a businessman who fitted her out as a pirate radio station, a failed venture.

At the time of registration, she was based in Kent and was in use as a houseboat..

Key dates

  • 1878

    Built by Victoria Shipbuilding Company, Cork, Ireland

  • 1942

    Sold to the Belfast Harbour Commissioners

  • 1942-1959

    Thought to have functioned as the Belfast Pilot Station

  • 1961

    Sold and fitted out as a pirate radio station

  • 1970s?

    Thought to have reverted to orginal name of CORMORANT

  • 1990-2008

    Thought to have been renamed LADY DIXON 

  • 2008-2013

    Thought to have been renamed LADY DECEMBER

  • 2013

    Bought by present owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Light Vessel 50 HY Tyne - starboard view

Lightship built 1879 by Unknown

Lightship built 1869 by Hill, Charles & Sons, Bristol

starboard side view

Lightship built 1915 by Dublin Dockyard Company

starboard side view

Lightship built 1938 by Philip & Son, Dartmouth