Previous names

  • 1931 - 1933 Progress
Certificate no 1448
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location Gloucester
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.canalrivertrust.org.uk

Construction

Builder Hill, Charles & Sons, Bristol
Built in 1931
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.98 feet (3.35 m)
Depth
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Length: Overall
41.48 feet (12.65 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

SEVERN PROGRESS was built for the Severn & Canal Carrying Company (based at Gloucester) towing fleet in 1931 by Charles Hill & Sons Ltd, Bristol. Originally just called PROGRESS, the SEVERN prefix was added to the fleet names in 1933. She was completed with a 100-bhp Kromhout semi-disesel engine, which was later replaced by a Lister diesel. Steering was from an open well and later a wheelhouse was added. She was designed to tow six narrowboats or two barges on the Severn between Gloucester and Worcester, sometimes extending to Stourport, and alternating these tows with SEVEN ENTERPRISE. SEVERN PROGRESS was based at the Ship Inn and tows were normally picked up after they had passed through the Gloucester lock. Narrow boats bound for the Midlands would be left at Worcester to pass into the canal. After nationalisation of the canals in 1948, the tug became part of the British Waterways fleet and continued towing on the Severn until commercial traffic died out in the late 1960s. She moved to the Kennet & Avon Canal to assist with maintenance work between Hanham Lock and Bath. In 1991, she was acquired by the British Waterways Museum. Source: Paul Brown, Historic Ships The Survivors (Amberley, 2010), updated Feb 2011.

Sources

Mike Taylor, Waterways World (August, 1990, pp90-1) Alf Thomas & SEVERN ENTERPRISE

Key dates

  • 1931

    Built by Charles Hill & Sons Ltd, Bristol, for the Severn & Canal Carrying Company and named Progress

  • 1933

    Renamed SEVERN PROGRESS

  • 1948-60s

    Became part of the British Waterways fleet and continued towing on the Severn

  • 1960s

    Moved to the Kennet & Avon Canal to assist with maintenance work between Hanham Lock and Bath

  • 1991

    Acquired by the British Waterways Museum

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk