Previous names

  • 1940 - 1940 Ruffian
Certificate no 3537
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location Goole
Vessel type Thames Lighter
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Pollock, J Son & Co Ltd, Faversham
Built in 1940
Hull material Iron
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.50 feet (0.15 m)
Depth
4.75 feet (1.45 m)
Air Draft
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Length: Overall
42.00 feet (12.80 m)
Tonnage: Gross
20.00

History

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

River Thames Visitor Centre - starboard side

Registered, built 1900 by Unknown